Through Phenomena Themselves

Exploring new possibilities of mutual transformation between artistic and

phenomenological research practices


Schedule of Activities

 

Research activities taking place within the Research Pavilion throughout May and June - the schedule will be updated as the project develops. Scheduled activity includes public events (including talks, symposia), workshops that are open for public participation, as well as individual and collaborative research practices that can be witnessed as they unfold. Research activities take place in the Pavilion, around Venice as well as on the online research catalogue (RC). During certain periods, there will be moderators present in the Pavilion for further conversations about the Cell / Pavilion .

 


FROM 6 May - 12 May


MONDAY 6 May:

10:00–12:30 [tracing] aqua alta [outside], Saara Hannula

10:00-18:00 as audience [pavilion, RC], Tuomas Laitinen

13:30–18:00 [tracing] aqua alta [outside, RC], Saara Hannula

 

TUESDAY 7 May:

10:00–18:00 [tracing] aqua alta [outside, RC], Saara Hannula

10:30-11:30 Questionology [pavilion, long station, 1 small station, projector], Cordula Daus & Charlotta Ruth with Tuomas Laitinen

11:30-18:00 as audience [pavilion, RC], Tuomas Laitinen, Charlotta Ruth

15:00 - 18:00 Reading on Reading [pavilion, long station & nearby locations], Emma Cocker, Cordula Daus, Lena Séraphin


WEDNESDAY 8 May:

10:00–17:30 [tracing] aqua alta [outside, RC], Saara Hannula
10:00-20:30 as audience [pavilion, RC, projector], Tuomas Laitinen

10.30-11.30 Questionology [pavilion, long station, 1 small station, projector], Cordula Daus & Charlotta Ruth with guest
14.30 - 18:00: Reading on Reading [pavilion, long station & nearby locations], Emma Cocker, Cordula Daus, Lena Séraphin

18:30- Tick Variation no.1 [pavilion], Esa Kirkkopelto

18:30- Starting with a camel (On Serendipity) [pavilion], Ralo Mayer
19.30-20.30 Questionology [pavilion, long station, 1 small station, projector], Cordula Daus & Charlotta Ruth

 

THURSDAY 9 May:

10.00 - 12.00: Moderator present for conversations about the Cell / Pavilion (Emma Cocker)

10:00–18:00 [tracing] aqua alta [outside, RC, pavilion], Saara Hannula & Charlotta Ruth

10:00-16:00 Starting with a camel (On Serendipity) [outside], Ralo Mayer

11:30-18:00 as audience [pavilion, RC], Tuomas Laitinen
10:30-11:30 Questionology [pavilion, long station, 1 small station, projector], Cordula Daus & Charlotta Ruth

11.30-12.30 preparatory meeting, Research practices on Place

14:00 - 18:00: Reading on Reading [pavilion, long station & nearby locations], Emma Cocker, Cordula Daus, Lena Séraphin

16:30-18:00 Starting with a camel (On Serendipity) [pavilion], Ralo Mayer

 

FRIDAY 10 May:

10.00 - 12.00: Moderator present for conversations about the Cell / Pavilion (Ralo Mayer)

09:30 - 10:30 - Contingent Agencies[outside] Alex Arteaga + Nikolaus Gansterer (witnessed by Emma Cocker) 

10:00–18:00 [tracing] aqua alta [outside], Saara Hannula 

10:00-18:00 as audience [pavilion, RC], Tuomas Laitinen

10:00-12:00 Starting with a camel (On Serendipity) [pavilion, RC], Ralo Mayer
10:30-11:30 Questionology [pavilion, long station, 1 small station, projector], Cordula Daus & Charlotta Ruth with Emma Cocker

11:00-12:00 tracking leaks - workshop, courtyard of the Pavilion, RC, Jaakko Ruuska

14:00 - 17:00: Reading on Reading [pavilion, long station & nearby locations], Emma Cocker, Cordula Daus, Lena Séraphin

17:00 - 18:00: Contingent Agencies [presentation of the project at the pavilion], Alex Arteaga & Nikolaus Gansterer

 

SATURDAY 11 May:

10.00 - 12.00: Moderator present for conversations about the Cell / Pavilion (Esa Kirkkopelto)

10:00-12:00: Tracking Leaks - Humanoid visit to the Giardini della Biennale - workshop. gathering in front of the Garibaldi monument (see: https://goo.gl/maps/UsH3qvMQLkD2  , Jaakko Ruuska. Note! Be on time, tickets to the Biennale on your own budget.

7:12–20:58 [tracing] aqua alta [RC], Saara Hannula

SUNDAY 12 May:

10:00 - 12:00: Moderator present for conversations about the Cell / Pavilion (Katarina)

10:00 - 11:00: Dialogue  

11:00 - 15:00 as audience [pavilion, RC], Tuomas Laitinen

 

:::::::::::::::::::::


FROM 13 May - 19 May


MONDAY 13 May:

10.00 - 18.00 Public Event Research practices on Place

 

TUESDAY 14 May: 

Research Pavilion is closed to the public.

 

WEDNESDAY 15 May:

 

THURSDAY 16 May:

 

FRIDAY 17 May:

 

SATURDAY 18 May:

 

SUNDAY 19 May:

 

:::::::::::::::::::::


FROM 20 May - 26 May


MONDAY 20 May:

 

TUESDAY 21 May:

Research Pavilion is closed to the public.

 

WEDNESDAY 22 May:

 

THURSDAY 23 May:

 

FRIDAY 24 May:

 

SATURDAY 25 May:

 

SUNDAY 26 May:

 

:::::::::::::::::::::


FROM 27 May - 2 June


MONDAY 27 May:

 

TUESDAY 28 May:

Research Pavilion is closed to the public.

 

WEDNESDAY 29 May:

 

THURSDAY 30 May:

 

FRIDAY 31 May:

 

SATURDAY 1 June: 

 

SUNDAY 2 June:

 

:::::::::::::::::::::

 

FROM 3 June - 9 June


MONDAY 3 June:

 

TUESDAY 4 June:

Research Pavilion is closed to the public.

 

WEDNESDAY 5 June:

10.00 - 12.00: Moderator present for conversations about the Cell / Pavilion (Emma Cocker)

13:00 - 17:00: Emma Cocker, Reading on Reading [pavilion, long station, projector]

 

THURSDAY 6 June:

 

FRIDAY 7 June:

10.00 - 12.00: Moderator present for conversations about the Cell / Pavilion (Emma Cocker)

14:00 - 17:00: Emma Cocker, Reading on Reading [pavilion, long station, projector]

 

SATURDAY 8 June:

15:00 - 16:00: Emma Cocker, Reading on Reading  [pavilion, long station, projector]

 

SUNDAY 9 June:

 

:::::::::::::::::::::


FROM 10 June - 16 June


MONDAY 10 June:

10.00 - 12.00: Moderator present for conversations about the Cell / Pavilion (Emma Cocker)

15:00 - 18:00: Alex Arteaga and Juha Himanka, Reading Circle [pavilion, high station / small stations]

 

TUESDAY 11 June:

Research Pavilion is closed to the public.


WEDNESDAY 12 June:

15:00 - 18:00: Alex Arteaga and Juha Himanka, Reading Circle [pavilion, high station / small stations]

 

THURSDAY 13 June:

16:00 - 18:00: Lecturing as phenomenological research practice?  (1) Alex Arteaga's Lecture on not-knowing  [pavilion]

 

FRIDAY 14 June:

16:00 - 18:00: Lecturing as phenomenological research practice? (2) Juha Himanka's Lecture on not-knowing  [pavilion, projector]

 

SATURDAY 15 June:

11:00 - 13:00: Esa Kirkkopelto: Tick Variations [pavilion]

15:00 - 18:00:  Lecturing as phenomenological research practice? (3) Alex Arteaga's and Juha Himanka's Lecture on not-knowing [pavilion, projector]


SUNDAY 16 June:

10:00 - 20:00:Convocation: On Expanded Language-based Practices. See event webpage for details and how to book.[pavilion, using all stations, projectors, TPT cell space]

 

:::::::::::::::::::::


FROM 17 June - 23 June


MONDAY 17 June:

10:00 - 20:00:Convocation: On Expanded Language-based Practices. See event webpage for details and how to book.[pavilion, using all stations, projectors, TPT cell space]

 

 

TUESDAY 18 June:

10:00 - 20:00:Convocation: On Expanded Language-based Practices. See event webpage for details and how to book.[pavilion, using all stations, projectors, TPT cell space]

 

WEDNESDAY 19 June:

 

THURSDAY 20 June:

 

FRIDAY 21 June:

10.00 - 12.00: Moderator present for conversations about the Cell / Pavilion (Emma Cocker) 

14:00 - 17:00: Emma Cocker, Reading on Reading [pavilion, long station, projector]


SATURDAY 22 June:

10.00 - 12.00: Moderator present for conversations about the Cell / Pavilion (Emma Cocker)

14:00 - 17:00: Emma Cocker, Reading on Reading  [pavilion, long station, projector]

 

SUNDAY 23 June:

 

:::::::::::::::::::::